Nominations For 2019-2020 NCCC Awards
 
1. Rookie-of-the-Year - Someone who has joined NCCC since April 1, 2018 (last two years) and who has shown great energy and commitment to the spirit of contesting through participation and results.

Previous Winners: 
2010: (tie): Iain, N6ML & Chris, N6WM
2011: Roger, N3RC
2012: Anna, KE1BYL = W6NN
2013: Don, K6GHA
2014: San, KK6GMH
2015: Not Awarded
2016: Dave, K6KNS
2017: Tyler, K6TLR
2018:  Bill, W9KKN
2019:  Dave, K6DAJ = WD6T

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
2. Most Improved Contester - Someone who has continuously improved in contest participation, score totals, or skills over the last year.

Previous Winners: 
2010: Tom, N6AJR
2011: Iain, N6ML
2012: Donald, AE6RF
2013: Tie: Anna, W6NN & Joanna, K6YL
2014: Not Awarded
2015: Ken, K6MR
2016: Don, K6GHA
2017: Gary, NA6O
2018: Ian, W6TCP
2019: Bill, W9KKN

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
3. Elmer-Of-The-Year:  Selection criteria: Outstanding trainer & Elmer; always willing to help others via personal coaching -- either one-on-one, over the phone, or via the internet.

Previous Winners: 
2009: Ken, N6RO and Hank, W6SX
2010: Ira, K2RD
2012: Dean, N6DE
2014: Bob, K6XX
2015: Fred, K6DGW
2016: Jim, K9YC
2017: Ed, W0YK
2018: Rob, K6RB
2019: Gary, NA6O

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:

 
 
 
4. Team Builder Award:  Active volunteer.  Helps strengthen station capability by solving technical or operating problems.  Antenna committee support.

Previous Winners: 
2009: Tom, K6EU; Barry, K6RM; Doug, N6TQS; Chris, N6WM
2010: Jim, K9YC
2012: Dean, N6DE
2014: Dean, N6DE
2015: Jim, K9YC
2016: Ian, W6TCP
2017: Ian, W6TCP
2018: Chris, N6WM
2019: Gary, NA6O

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
5. Inspiration Award:  Selection criteria:  Inspires others with (+) attitude toward contesting.  Large or small station.  Consistent.  Persistent.  Always in the game -- but not necessarily to win.

Previous Winners: 
2009: Bert, K6CSL
2010: Dean, N6DE
2011: Fred, K6DGW
2012: Hank, W6SX
2014: Tom, NW6P
2015: Rusty, W6OAT
2016: Hank, W6SX
2017: Frank, W6JTI
2018: Tom, NW6P
2019: Bill, W9KKN

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
6. Operating Excellence Award - CW Mode:  Selection criteria:  Exhibits strong interest and skill in CW operation; active CW contester, effective CW mentor, educator or "cheerleader".  Any power class: QRP, LP, HP.

Previous Winners: 
2009: Bob, N6TV
2010: Trey, N5KO
2011: Mike, WA6O
2012: Tom, N3ZZ
2014: Bob, N6TV
2015: Alan, K6SRZ
2016: Not Awarded
2017: Mike, N7MH
2018: Bob, K6XX
2019: Tom, W2SC

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
7. Operating Excellence Award - SSB Mode:  Selection criteria:  Exhibits strong interest and skill in SSB operation; active SSB contester, effective SSB mentor, educator or "cheerleader".  Any power class: QRP, LP, HP.

Previous Winners: 
2009: Rich, N6KT
2010: Rich, WC6H
2011: Dean, N6BV
2012: Mike, N7MH
2014: Rich, WC6H
2015: Chris, N6WM
2016: Not Awarded
2017: Rich, N6KT
2018: Matt. WX5S
2019: Bob. K3EST

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
8. Operating Excellence Award - Digital Mode:  Selection criteria:  Exhibits strong interest and skill in RTTY operation; active RTTY contester, effective RTTY mentor, educator or "cheerleader".  Any power class: QRP, LP, HP.

Previous Winners: 
2009: Ed, W0YK
2010: Iain, N6ML
2011: Chris, N6WM
2012: Ed, W0YK
2014: Ron, N6IE
2015: Jeff, WK6I
2016: Not Awarded
2017: Ron, N6IE
2018: Ken, K6MR
2019: Ed, W0YK

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
9. Most Valuable Player (MVP):  Different from Contester-Of-The-Year.  Selection criteria can include:  "Versatile Team Member".  Trainer, Elmer, Contest Cheerleader, HMO activity, CQP county activator, log checker, problem solver, log flogger, "behind-the-scenes" Club support, versatile contesting skills (SO, M/M, M2, etc.).

2009: Dean, N6DE
2010: John, K6MM
2011: John, K6MM
2012: Tie: John, K6MM & Stu, K6TU
2014: Tom, NS6T
2015: Ian, W6TCP
2016: John, K6MM
2017: Ian, W6TCP
2018: Gary, NA6O
2019: Bill, W9KKN

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
10. Contester of The Year -- Key Criteria:  Outstanding overall contesting performance.  Multi-talented operator.  Overall contribution to the club includes contest participation, total points scored, logs submitted.

2009: Bob, K6XX
2010: Mike, N7MH
2011: Bill, N6ZFO
2012: Jack, KF6T
2014: Mike, N7MH
2015: Steve, W1SRD
2016: Rich, WC6H
2017: Bob, K6XX
2018: Tom, W2SC
2018: Dave, KA6BIM

Your Nominee for 2019-2020:
 
 
 
11. Suggestion For A New Award - There are no guarantees here, but the Awards Committee welcomes your suggestion.
Name of the Award
Criteria
Criteria
Criteria
Your Nominee